Privacy policy

Responsible party

Nord Stream 2 AG
Baarerstrasse 52
6300 Zug
Switzerland
Telefon: +41 41 414 54 54
Fax: +41 41 414 54 55
E-Mail: info@nord-stream2.com

Canton Zug Commercial Register Registration number:
CHE-444.239.548.

For general enquiries, please e-mail info@nord-stream2.com or contact Nord Stream 2 AG.

Your rights as a party concerned

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, objection and revocation with reference to your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests, please contact info@nord-stream2.com.

Purpose of data processing by the responsible party and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • data processing is required to conclude a contract with you,
  • the data must be processed to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have a predominant interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as legally provided for by storage time regulations. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by cookies. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information that does not allow us to draw any conclusions about you as a person.

This information is essential for the correct delivery of content requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. This information is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • ensuring smooth usage of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability, as well as
  • other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of personal data and log files is the legitimate interest. The legitimate interest exists to:

  • correctly deliver the contents of our website,
  • optimise the contents of our website as well as related advertising,
  • provide law enforcement officials with the information necessary in the event of a cyberattack,
  • further improve our services and Internet presence, and
  • collect statistical data.

This data is not stored together with other personal data. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you as a person.

Anonymous information may be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

SSL encryption

We take technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised third parties, and to guarantee the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

To protect the security of your data, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with questions of any kind, please give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This is used to assign and correspond to the request. The submission of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will automatically be deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (referred to as Google in this text). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, within the European Union member states or in other states that take part in the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data related to this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add-On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition to, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This installs an opt-out cookie on your device that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser as long as the opt-out cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual presentation of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. that gives us access to a font library. To include the fonts we use, your browser must be connected to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. Adobe then receives the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. For more information on Adobe Typekit, see Adobe's privacy policy, which you can download here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When visiting a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to Youtube servers is established, thus informing Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the service provider uses cookies that collect information on the users browsing behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to expect such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal information in other cookies. To prevent this, it is necessary to block the use of cookies in your browser.

Further information on Youtube data protection can be found in the provider's data protection declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration to always comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company. Current status is 24 May 2018.

The new data protection declaration will therefore be valid for your next visit.

Further questions

If you have general enquiries or any questions regarding data protection, please send an e-mail to info@nord-stream2.com or use our contact form.